Native Mexicans and Americans have used jojoba oil for hair as restorer and conditioner, as well as medicine, food and rituals. It is used as a lubricant because it does not break down under high pressure and temperature. It is also used in the perfume industry and cosmetics.

There is considerable interest in Jojoba oil preparations for stimulating hair growth, although there are no relevant publications. Benefits jojoba oil for hair are by penetrates the skin and fat easily, avoiding the accumulation of sebum and eliminates the possible traffic jam that could degenerate into hair loss.

Jojoba oil is an oil but a liquid wax. It is very stable at extreme temperatures. It is biodegradable, nontoxic and is not stale (it was found that a sample of 25 was chemically the same as a freshly collected seed). Molecular structure has a clean, barely impurities and is polyunsaturated.

Experiments on the effectiveness of hydration have shown that jojoba oil can effectively reduce wrinkles by 26 %, 18 % and 11 % after one, four and eight hours respectively. It has also shown that by using jojoba oil or cosmetics that include jojoba, increases the softness of the skin continuously over 8 hours after application.

Percutaneous absorption studies show that jojoba oil penetrates the skin rapidly. Apparently, the absorption is through the pores and follicles. Since the pores and hair follicles seems to be spreading by the horny layer of skin via a pilosebaceous mechanism, allowing the oils soften the skin from the inside. From there acts with intercellular lipids to reduce water loss. The results of this rapid absorption are that the pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. Get the benefits from routine application of jojoba oil: softens skin, increases elasticity and firmness and facilitates the process of skin cell regeneration.

Jojoba is an excellent emollient, fully capable of mixing with sebum. Unlike the highly occlusive substances, significantly reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transport of gases and water vapor, thereby enabling the optimal functioning of the sweat glands.

Jojoba oil is very effective to control the peel, flaking and dryness of the skin. Because of its ability to mix with sebum, a lipid layer adds no fat to slow the flaking skin to the point where it approaches the effectiveness of mineral oil. It has enormous lubricity and extensibility properties and leaves a velvety skin.

There is a myth that jojoba oil can regrow hair follicles. As in the case of most myths, it seems that there is no basis for that belief. There are some types of baldness are caused by excessive production of sebum in the scalp. The sebum blocks the hair follicles, literally choking them. This eventually causes the loss of the hair shaft and follicle ultimately death. It was found that the benefits of jojoba oil for hair are readily absorbed through the hair follicles. Because of its ability to mix with sebum, Jojoba dissolves and moves the hardened sebum that may be blocking the hair follicle. This cleaning effect allows the follicle resumes its normal operation, as long as it has not been destroyed yet.
The best hair regrowth products for damaged hair that containing jojoba are provides more shine and softness to the hair. Besides acting regenerate hair and dandruff.

An interesting quality of jojoba is its ability to retard sebum excretion in people who have oily skin, although no such mechanism has been determined. It is suspected that jojoba under the dermis can somehow imitate the sebum and thus “fool” the skin and thus stop the production of sebum. Recent studies at Ben Gurion University indicate that Jojoba oil can be helpful in relieving symptoms of psoriasis and acne control access. Further investigations show that could have an affect Jojoba inflammatory under certain conditions.

JOJOBA OIL PURE 4 OZ

Jojoba is used especially for people suffering from extreme dehydration and dry skin in older people and those with skin conditions that present imbalances scaling and sebum. The anti -inflammatory qualities of jojoba make it suitable for treating disorders of the skin caused by inflammation.

It is unknown what the effect of jojoba in the growth of skin pathogens. We analyzed the ability of growing in a jojoba oil preparation of five species of bacteria and four species of fungi. Each body was analyzed in at least one of four methods of cultivation. None of the methods used showed evidence of bacterial or fungal growth in the oil and jojoba, but does not appear that jojoba was directly toxic to test organisms. It seems that cell death was due to his inability to use jojoba oil as a primary source of energy and / or nutrition.

Jojoba oil benefits for hair have been tested by recent studies and its have the antioxidant activity. This activity is related to its tocopherol content.

Incoming search terms:

Tagged with:

Filed under: hair care

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!